Best Rust Settings (2026): What Top Creators Use

These are the in-game settings top Rust YouTubers and streamers use, taken from their published setups. "Best" here means most used by them; it isn't a claim that a setting will improve your aim or FPS.

The most common FOV is 90 (12 of 14 creators), the most common resolution is 2560 × 1440 (10 of 14 creators), the most common mouse DPI is 800 (6 of 14 creators) and the median in-game sensitivity is 0.385 (range 0.18–0.8). Based on 14 creators' published settings, updated October 2026.

The Most Common Settings

Most common Field of view
90 12 of 14 creators · range 82.7–90
Most common Resolution
2560 × 1440 10 of 14 creators
Most common Aspect ratio
16:9 14 of 14 creators
Most common Mouse DPI
800 6 of 14 creators · range 400–2400
Median Sensitivity
0.385 14 creators · range 0.18–0.8
Median eDPI (DPI × sens)
291 14 creators · range 120–1120

What the Pros Run

Each creator's settings as listed on their setup page. eDPI is DPI × sensitivity, calculated by us. Sort by any number column.

In-game settings of 14 Rust creators
CreatorResolutionMouse
Blooprint Profile Picture Blooprint 8000.4320902560 × 1440Lamzu Atlantis
Frost Profile Picture Frost 8000.3729682.72560 × 1440Logitech Shroud G303
hJune Profile Picture hJune 4000.6240902560 × 1440Logitech G PRO X Superlight
AloneInTokyo Profile Picture AloneInTokyo 7000.42294901920 × 1080Logitech G703 Lightspeed
Posty Profile Picture Posty 4000.6240902560 × 1440Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2
Oilrats Profile Picture Oilrats 16000.71120902560 × 1440HyperX Pulsefire Haste 2
Tacularr Profile Picture Tacularr 8000.3240831920 × 1080Logitech G PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE
A1dan Profile Picture A1dan 8000.8640901920 × 1080–
Gorliac Profile Picture Gorliac 24000.2480902560 × 1440Razer DeathAdder V2 Pro
Trausi Profile Picture Trausi 8000.45360902560 × 1440Logitech G PRO X Superlight
spinky Profile Picture spinky 8000.25200902560 × 1440Pulsar TenZ Signature Edition
Krolay TV Profile Picture Krolay TV 4000.3120902560 × 1440WLMOUSE Beast X Pro Ultra-Light
Gevad1ch Profile Picture Gevad1ch 16000.18288902560 × 1440Razer Viper V3 Pro
Winnie Profile Picture Winnie 7000.3210901920 × 1080Pulsar X2 CrazyLight

Gear They Use

We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Most used mouse · 2 of 13 creators All mice
Most used monitor · 2 of 13 creators All monitors

Rust Settings FAQ

What FOV do Rust pros use?

The most common field of view among the 14 creators on this page who list one is 90, used by 12 of 14 creators. Their FOVs range from 82.7 to 90.

What DPI do Rust streamers use?

The most common mouse DPI among the 14 creators on this page who list one is 800, used by 6 of 14 creators. Their DPIs range from 400 to 2400.

What sensitivity do Rust YouTubers use?

The median in-game sensitivity among the 14 creators on this page who list one is 0.385, with a range of 0.18 to 0.8. Sensitivity depends on mouse DPI, so compare eDPI (DPI × sensitivity) too.

What resolution do Rust pros play on?

The most common resolution among the 14 creators on this page who list one is 2560 × 1440, used by 10 of 14 creators.

What is eDPI in Rust?

eDPI is mouse DPI multiplied by in-game sensitivity, so you can compare aim speed between players who use different DPIs. The median eDPI among the 14 creators on this page with both values is 291 (range 120–1120).


As an Amazon Associate, Rustubers earns from qualifying purchases.